Monday, October 1, 2012

Ultra Running??? Say What???

From my vlog on youtube you can see me start to play around with this idea....whatcha think??

Saturday, May 19, 2012

My goal has always been to slow down as slowly as possible. It's as simple as that. 

Frank Shorter, 1972 Olympic Marathon Gold Medalist 

OUCH!! This is my 2nd Day of Rest...been awhile since I did 9 miles and my hips and legs are basically saying, "Stay your butt at home" Did I mention I had a lot of stairs in my home? Anyways, I'm super excited because the Warrior Dash is tomorrow and its just awesome and Jeremy's brother is coming to do it with us!! So, it'll be a fun cross training day! Alrighty, till then :-) On a "quote" note, It does matter to me to be slow...all I ever think of is its my key to last, seeing this quote I understood and made me smile because it means I'm meant to be a long distance runner...I'm meant to run a Marathon!


Thursday, May 17, 2012

“Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up.”

Yikes! Its been over a year since I posted on this....I switched to vlogging but I figured sometimes writing is simply good for the soul so, I'll give a mini update :-) I'm training for a Marathon! Yeah! You'd think but really I'm trying to get my butt back on the running wagon...yep, last year I went through a bunch of distractions, got one job then transferred to another and running just kept going back and back and back on the back burner. That being said I went from loose fitting size 14 to snug 16....not running and going back to bad eating habbits, ugh. BUT I was inspired by Alan Hobson and decided not to get back on the wagon but take the reigns and go for it! I'm now this is day one training for a marathon! So, for my first Day I did 9 miles. Its been interesting to me to see how my endurance is the same? My time isn't much slower, but I feel the weight. I refuse to weigh myself was a source of major depression so I'll never again know how much I weigh...NEVER!! When I was first running, writing was a good encouragment then in my 2nd year vlogging was a real accountability thing but now I'm in my 3rd year...I need it all...I've got to be able to finish what I've started which means there is no finish haha I'm not giving up!

9 Miles Boling Trails