Monday, May 31, 2010

May 31st 2010 Running Blog

"Freedom isn't free." - Anonymous

I am a part of a Military family, Air Force. My fathers, brothers and husband were all at one point in the Military. Its no game. They sign up willing to lay their lives down for this nation and then serve us well. Because of men and women like them I am free. Thank you for keeping me free & Happy Memorial Day!

Boling Park
4 Miles

Sunday, May 30, 2010

May 30th 2010 Running Blog

"I ran and ran every day, and I acquired a sense of determination, this sense of spirit that I would never, never, give up, no matter what else happened." - Wilma Rudolph

sigh...having a hard time gettng my butt out the door! I question, even if it weren't thundering...would I really get off my butt and run?? Wilma, I need that sense of determination back!!

Didn't run

Saturday, May 29, 2010

May 29th 2010 Running Blog

“How soon 'not now' becomes 'never'.” - Martin Luther quotes

Fortunatly, my daughter doesn't wait on me cuz I went to bed instead.

Did not run (hate typing that)

Warrior Dash Part 1.wmv

Warrior Dash Vlog Part 2

Friday, May 28, 2010

May 28th 2010 Running Blog

"Warriors do not win victories by beating their heads against walls, but by overtaking the walls. Warriors jump over walls; they don't demolish them." ~ Carlos Castaneda

He has so proven that....the Warrior Dash was just a surface act of who he really is behind the scenes. I'm so happy I married a Warrior! Today is special. Today is his Birthday :-) Therefore today I will put everything aside to just celebrate with him, Happy Birthday Jeremy!

Did Not Run

Thursday, May 27, 2010


TRUST ME! Free....its Real! Be Free in Jesus Name!! Be Free!!

I Am Free (Newsboys)

May 27th 2010 Running Blog

"You are Free! I am Free! I am Free to Run!! I am Free to Run!! Freedom in in your head freedom in your heart freedom in your mind freedom in your emotions freedom in every area of your life! Freedom through the Blood Freedom through the Word Freedom through your body Freedom comes through your spiritual family it comes through the Presence of God! The price has been paid!" - News Boys

I am FREE!! I am HEALED!! I am FREE to RUN!! I Can do all things through Christ who strengthen me! Jesus is King!! I am FREE!! God is a supernatural God and loves us so much that He will use supernatural measures to let us function in a way where only He can make happen. And if you didn't already know...He loves to Run!! I have NEVER experienced this in my entire life!! Jesus is King!!

I don't know why this happened but it did. I came down with a migraine...its 100% Painful! I was dizzy, my body was achy, could barely see, eyes burning, It wasn't barely even bright outside and i was wearing sun glasses, Kailah had to drive, head pounding like a hammer was knocking my head around, weak, felt SUCKED!! It made me angry!! I was Livid!! I almost didn't go, but I was so ticked I decided to go even if I was in pain. I figured well....I'm already in pain, might as well go run, cuz at least it will give me a reason to pass out when I get home....guys, migraines hurt BAD!! You wanna Puke! Or, drug yourself so you will pass out!! I asked Kailah to run, I was even ok with slowly walking but this thing was NOT going to stop me! If Kailah was with me I figured if anything bad happens she will be there...this was a no joke situation. I hope that gives you an indication of how Mad I was!!

She had her ipod. I looked at her and asked if I could listen to it cuz maybe it may stop the sound of the pounding in my head, don't understand that logic but that's what I asked. She was like sure. Took a couple steps and heard this was starting out very loud, then suddenly ALL PAIN WAS GONE!! ALL OF IT!! THERE WAS NO PAIN!! THEN...THEN...a BURST of energy (that is all I know how to explain it) Exploded within me! And I took off!! I RAN! Like I Ran the Entire Time!! I Ran and Ran and Ran like I was flying!! I had sooo much energy I lifted my hands running and said loudly, "Jesus is King! I am Free!" At one point Kailah started laughing cuz I danced and ran at the same time! Not in a mocking way but in an excited way! Kailah is Amazing! On mile #2 I just kept saying it and worshiping God! I am Free! Know what? I ran so fast I out ran Kailah!! I ran so fast!

Do you know how fast I ran?? I ran 3 Miles in 25 MINUTES!! Kailah was in shock, I was in shock! Ahhahaha :-D I was WET! I was SOAKING WET!! My clothes were Soaked! But I was no longer in Pain! Because of His wounds I am free! Jesus is KING! I know it was the Spirit of God that bursted in me and I felt the Presence of God all around me and there was JOY!! And I Lord Loves to Run! hahaha We are Free!! There is Freedom in Christ!!

There is no doubt in my mind that what happened out there was a supernatural experience from God! I am in shock! When I was done I just started crying. Sometimes when I feel the presence of God I am moved to tears because He is so precious and loving....and that is simply how I react. I've gotta say this....

God is an amazing Father and has guided me in this and Jeremy has so gone beyond supporting me, even if it meant he would become a runner and run along side me whispering encouraging words and Dan (my father in law) you know where I come from, you know my past, and have cheered me the whole way because you are a runner, you get it! And friend....has mentored me in this journey and was there when I ran my first mile without stopping, and was there when I ran my 2nd mile without stopping and always...always gives me a thumbs up and its like air pushing me from behind ~ Thank you, I love all you guys and this experience has taught me I am no longer bound, I am free!

God has given me many friends who encourage me and I have to say as well this too, sometimes that encouragement made me not give up when I wanted to quit.

Jesus is King and I am Free!
Boling Park
3 Miles

(I did do 2 in the morning but quit cuz it was too hot so I don't count it)

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

May 26th 2010 Running Blog

"Once you're beat mentally, you might as well not even go to the starting line." -Todd Williams


Did not run

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

May 25th 2010 Running Blog

"Tomorrow, Tomorrow there's always Tomorrow its only a day a way" - Annie

I ran to late and ran out of sunlight. Seemed goofy to stop when I did but it is what it is :-)

Boling Park
4.25 Miles

Monday, May 24, 2010

May 24th 2010 Running Blog

“Life is either a great adventure or nothing.” - Helen Keller quotes

Wow. Well, I didn't run today, ya. Sorta bummed about that, one reason is cuz I'm ready to get back to the way things were before the Dash. I woke up this morning all stiff, sore and scraped a bit so I thought well, I'll run later. Never happened. I actually got dressed and went all the way out there. Had a little lunch with the girls photo club friends and looked at the trail and said, not today. Just was totally zonked. Went home and slept for hours. Ok, whine is now over!

I'm gonna post a Vlog on my day yesterday, it otta be fun cuz it was fun!

Ok. This course was hard! There were points while I was "training" for this wondered, "Is this really necessary?" looking back...YES!! Holy cow, I just wasn't in shape for that kind of thing! But next year I will be:-) This is the deal. I would call it the "Warrior Mud Dash" throughout the whole thing the ground was like slushy, sticky mud. we saw so many peoples shoes they left stuck in the mud! I wore the wrong shoes! I wore my old ones the ones I first started running in. I brought those cuz I knew they were having a shoe donation of muddy shoes so why not. Well, they were slick the whole time. I kept slipping a falling. There were times I slipped so high I landed on my back or butt..OUCH!! However, it was funny :-D It seemed like the more I tried not to fall the more I did! I did get over the wall that I was so nervous about but climbed it, there were three walls. Which is ok! I got over!! They had us 2 times run through long stretches of lakes and you'd be running at knee high and then suddenly the water was to your shoulders, its hard to focus getting to the end when your cracking up laughing. Imagine being around all these people who are doing the same thing. I'm bad about laughing at people getting hurt. We did have to run on planks through the water and it was slimy so ya, fell off those a few times. There were parts of the lake where you had to get over logs, well, when you tried it would roll you back the opposite way so it seemed forever trying to get out of there. We went through the long barrel tunnels I thought that was funny cuz I was video taping Jeremy and the view was so funny to me. We jumped over the cars but we were soaking wet so it was more like climbing over them. I climbed up like rope ladders or something? It was high, very nervous when I saw how steep it was on the other end. Cuz I had to climb back down! They had these wood walls type thing and you couldn't climb it so you had to use ropes...thus explains my blisters!! The fire was higher than what the add showed, I have pics of those too! Ok now the real mud...geez..There was this hill and I went to run down it...not a good was actually a mud slide and I flipped on my backside instantly, the more I tried to stop the more I got scratched so, Note to Self- dumb idea! Well, that led into mud where you'd step in and sink till almost your knees and you were caked with mud! But then! there was a ditch I didn't see and I fell right into the mud lake!! Mud was now (just alittle) in my mouth! All up in my ears on my nose in my hair...there was NO avoiding it! That's the part that was under barbwire!! Ok. now this is what was really shocking. The fire! I thought it would be a little thing you jumped over no big deal. However, it was higher like the mounds and the fire alot higher than that. It was at the very end so its really hard (when your not in shape) to jump over that!! Defiantly felt the heat!! We crossed the finish line together! Loved that, got our stuff and sat! haha! I'm going next year!! I'm bringing all the friends I can! Hopefully by next year...I'll be able to keep up at least!! Hosing off never felt so good!!

Did not run

Sunday, May 23, 2010

May 23rd 2010 Running Blog

“Mud is not one of the 4 food groups” - Nancy Cartwright

Hahaha this was hilarious!! Totally Insane Day!! We laughed so much!! But ya, mud went in our ears, mouth, nose....everywhere!! I am so tired!! I'm gonna have to sign off early ~ seriously, didn't realize running through thick mud could make you so exhausted!! I'll write more later....can barely type and it isn't cuz my hands (and knees for that matter) are skinned!! hahaha totally Worth It!!

Warrior Dash
Mud Running!!
3.22 Miles

Saturday, May 22, 2010

May 22nd 2010 Running Blog

"No games just sports" - Nike

My friend said that this quote always reminds her of me :-) I will take that!! I didn't do anything today but hang out with my family. I'm looking foward to tomorrow! This will be 18 years of marriage, I gotta tell ya The Warrior Dash is very symbolic of a marriage!! We'll see what tomorrow holds ;-)

Didn't run

Friday, May 21, 2010

May 21st 2010 Running Blog

"'re competitive, but you want to have fun, too. You want to enjoy life. And runners really get to do that, I think—after we recover." - Bill Rodgers (four-time winner of the Boston and New York Marathons)

Ha! Too true! I am getting ready to have some fun! Today I did something new but not brand new but new since I've been running, the elliptical. I did a half hour on the elliptical and a half hour on the treadmill. The reason I even got on the machines is because the weather today was rain with lightning and thunder and then sunny skies. That was going off and on throughout the day. Didn't want to risk being out there at the park (I know I'll never get struck by lightning but I'd hate to run a mile then have to go home) so I opted for the gym. Tomorrow I won't do anything so I can rest before we play! Yahoo! Warrior Dash on Sunday!!

Elliptical 1/2 hr.
Treadmill 1/2 hr.

Thursday, May 20, 2010

May 20th 2010 Running Blog

“I see my path, but I don't know where it leads. Not knowing where I'm going is what inspires me to travel it.” - Rosalia de Castro we had a little dilemma today. Nothing serious, nothing alarming but I found out if you don't pay attention its easy to get lost. I was able to run the back trails today with Kailah and I was really happy cuz I was just going to run the white trail. Its clearly marked and right next to the river and I was just going to run it till it ended but I didn't know how far that would be since I've never been able to do it. ONE DAY I WILL!! But it wasn't today. I was running and it occurred to me....we're not by the river? We haven't crossed a 3rd bridge? Where are we? I realized we had been running for quite sometime and I just realized, we were not where we were suposed to be. I was on a path but had no clue where I was or where it ended up. by that time I had to turn around, follow that path so I could be home by 4:30 we started at 2. I'm think'n, "Dangit! This is the 5th time trying to get to the end and still I haven't done it!" Oh well, one more reason to go back :-) I'm going to be doing weights with Jeremy tonight so that will be good :-)

One distraction was probably video taping some of it....oops!

I posted some of the clips below, enjoy! I'm gonna try Vlogging here is my link ~

Boling Trails
Miles ????

Pasture at Boling

Kailah Trips


Too Focused

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

May 19th 2010 Running Blog

"What distinguishes those of us at the starting line from those of us on the couch is that we learn through running to take what the day gives us, what our body will allow us, and what our will can tolerate." - John Bingham

I wanted to lay on the couch today. My allergies decided to act up and I had to take Benadryl again. Total catch 22, day of misery or no day at all. I felt like today was taken from me. I went for a run anyways feeling groggy. I didn't know how I would do because I went to the Sequoya Trails; they are very hilly. I ended up doing a walk run cuz the hills were extremely hard. I am not used to that at all. I know for a fact that place will make me a better runner :-) I did four miles but the last one was a casual stroll because I walked my dog and she is a little old lady. That evening I did weights upper body.

Sequoya Park
4 Miles run/walk
Upper Body Weights

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

May 18th 2010 Running Blog

"To know you are one with what you are doing, to know that you are a complete athlete, begins with believing you are a runner." - George Sheehan

I BELIEVE!! I did something new today, really really loved it! I ran my last mile with an ipod :-) It was so cool! Kailah begged me. So I tried it, I need one now!! It totally rocked!

Boling Park
5 Miles

Monday, May 17, 2010

May 17th 2010 Running Blog

"Somewhere in the world someone is training when you are not. When you race him, he will win." -Tom Fleming, training sign on his wall

OK People I am still in Training! Today I got my butt kicked and I felt it up one side and down the other! I went out and ran three miles, which by now wouldn't kick my but per-say but I turned around and went to the Y and did Cardio Dance for an hour...OH MY GOODNESS!! Lets just say I walked very slowly out to the car when I was done :-)

Boling Park
3 Miles
Cardio Dance
1 hour

*About yesterday.... I want to clarify. Yesterday (which I want to explain the Dove quote) was go go go! I didn't do any form of activity cuz I was driving around all day and was still behind on my schedule. At the end of the day I was exhausted. In the evening I heard a wonderful story of a relationship that had overcome overwhelming odds and the Dove was used as an example of being faithful. I went to bed with that victorious testimony and slept soundly. But as far as any form of running....that did not happen. But I still needed that rest day to actually be a day of rest even though I didn't run the day before either.
And maybe...who knows, that could be the reason I did so much today ;-)

Sunday, May 16, 2010

May 16th 2010 Running Blog

"Doves are married for life" - Unknown

good night long day didn't run

Saturday, May 15, 2010

May 15th 2010 Running Blog

"The trouble with weather forecasting is that it's right too often for us to ignore it and wrong too often for us to rely on it." - Patrick Young

Well, every time I was able to go run it was thundering and today as a rest day. It would be sunny and bright then lightning and thunder??

Did Not Run

Friday, May 14, 2010

May 14th 2010 Running Blog

"The man who can drive himself further once the effort gets painful is the man who will win." - Roger Bannister

Today was painful. It was the overflow from yesterdays lifting weights and doing aerobics simultaneously. The pain left around mile three but then it was more like not having energy to push forward. However, it was in there somewhere cuz I did :-) Know what I think? Today while I was running I started praying for other people. I started thinking well, this is painful but I know people around me who are in a lot more pain than I am. Not necessarily physical but hurting in their families and personal lives. There was the thought transfer, and even though today wasn't easy. It became short run? It was like oh wow, I could feel the miles but they were like gone at the same time. It just occurred to me...its not always about you...

Just if you could please remember the people in your lives who are in positions where its gonna have to be God because only He can fix that mess. Please take time to bring them before the Lord and ask for help. Supernatural help does come through from time to time, Jesus is King!

Boling Park
5 Miles

Thursday, May 13, 2010

May 13th 2010 Running Blog

"To get to the finish line, you'll have to try lots of different paths." - Amby Burfoot

You know, I know this seems way odd but I'm switching things just a little for a few more days. I've been taking fitness classes and what not at the local gym. The reason being is I wanted to prepare for the Warrior Dash on the 23rd of this month. See, Jeremy can totally out run, out lift, jump and climb etc. than me. However, I can beat him in miles any day of the week. Even so, I don't want to hold him back during the race. This race is totally just for fun but he is competitive enough that he doesn't want to just wait around, for me (I think?) Does that make sense? Anyways, I figured I have a seven day pass, I'll use it up and try to workout other parts of my body to get ready for this. So I've been doing alot of things that have to do with upper body weights/strength. These classes are about an hour long. But let me tell ya, These are no mamsy, pamsy classes! They are tough and not for wimpy people! So, I'm running but its not as long and its at various times of the day. I can't wait till this whole thing is over so I can get back to my regular running routine :-) BUT I look forward to whats gonna happen at the Warrior Dash!!

Kailah is being timed tonight for her x-country team, The Knights at Crown Athletics. So we will be there supporting her. This is an exciting time in her life because she has improved soooo much! Our family is still shifting and changing into being a running family and I LOVE THAT!! Now, Meghan is gonna need to be out there with us to tighten up and get in shape so she can represent her team well...mmuuhhaha...all in my "Great Master Plan!" So there is a method to the madness ;-) But I just miss and can't wait for a good long run out there in nature communing with God...aahhh... but once again these classes are hard and I find that pretty much I'm zapped after them so Its hard to even clean my HOUSE much less going for a long run!

Power Pump 1hr. VERY DIFFICULT!!

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

May 12th 2010 Running Blog

"Ability is what you are capable of doing. Motivation determines what you do. Attitude determines how well you do it." - Lou Holtz

You know, I totally was gonna write about my running and whatever HOWEVER!! We just found out...Meghan made The Volleyball Team!!! More later....

Here's More ~ Yeah!! Meghan was picked from the Tryouts!

We had to wait till midnight that showed Meghan made the team!! There were over 40 girls trying out for the high school teams! They could only pick 10 for jv and varsity :-)

This was such a great victory for her because this team is excellent and known for their exellence and Meghan just started, these girls have been playing for years. All these girls were amazing! Meghan had to work HARD!! She found a gym near by where she practiced drills for hours! Just her, no one else except me throwing her balls....Meghan acknowledges that God had the final say because in comparison to what she had to compete against, it was Him who made the finial call! Many of you prayed....thank you from the bottom of our hearts!

The people they brought in to pick the girls were actually Coaches from Private Colleges!! These are top teams nationally. Crown Athletics continually places as #1 and last year a couple girls received scholarships to go onto college from this Volley Ball Team the Knights!This was no easy task! We are very thankful to God because He gave us an opportunity that will be a wonderful journey I'm sure! Man! I feel as if a weight has been lifted off my neck!! Meghan to, we laughed and cried and rejoiced :-D Thank you Jesus!! Jesus is King!!

As for me...Volley Ball Practice (just me and her doing drills) totally paid off!!

Treadmill, one hour Ran
Weight Machines upper body

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

May 11th 2010 Running Blog

"The body gets really good at doing what you ask it to do. Once you have a mastery or proficiency in a routine, you'll no longer experience new gains in fitness. You've got to add different elements of stress." - Terrence Mahon, Coach of Ryan Hall, Deena Kastor, and others at the Mammoth Track Club

Well, if Volley Ball practice or helping practice, Zoomba Class, Weights (lower body) and a couple miles of running isn't mixing it up....not sure what is??

That was my day Running etc...

Monday, May 10, 2010

May 10th 2010 Running Blog

"Excuses, Excuses....Suck it up!" - Dee Stout (my mom)

Sun Block is all well and good but it sux when you're running and sweat causes it to drip in your eyes. Needless to say my eyes were burning! Probably need to get a visor instead :-( However, if everything goes as planned, I'll be doing weights tonight to strengthen my upper body. That will at least make me feel like I did some real training!

Boling Park
3 Miles

Sunday, May 9, 2010

May 9th 2010 Running Blog

"The moment a child is born, the mother is also born." -Rajneesh

I was born as a mother seventeen years ago. We conceived our first child only six months after we were married and only four months after the first one was born we conceived again. Having children changes what you thought the world should be like and your part in it. Having little girls changes it even more :-) I barely recognize the person I was before I had children. There are core things that stay the same but I can honestly say, I am a better person because of my girls. As I've taught and trained, I have also been taught and trained by them. Love continues to evolve even in the midst of absolute frustration, love is moving and changing and when we're on the other side of frustration its that kind of love that allows us to laugh at what was going on.

Well, today is Mothers Day! Happy Mothers Day! My day was very Happy :-D I have a great family who took the time to Honor me for that, and my day was filled with joy! I am the proud mommy of Kailah 16yrs old and Meghan 15yrs old but I'm not old haha and running makes me feel not so old. I feel alot younger than all the other women around me who are 37 yrs old. Teens and Running I think help make that possible!!

Today though I was mostly the "volleyball" mom and spent a great portion of my day, helping Meghan get ready for tryouts. With all the business of the day I decided I was going to do upper body weights because today was one of those days where everything I had to do was far away from each other and that is one of the joys of motherhood (I don't say that in sarcasm either) I love to drive, its great talk times with my family. Driving is a great opportunity for communication and relationship building :-) But that can shorten a day of running because of the time it takes to get from one place to another. So, I hung it up for the day and did weights.

But non of this "mommy" journey wouldn't have taken place if it weren't for my Mom! haha she is a tough cookie but a sweet one. She's been an example for me and there was a point in my life I call the "lost years" that she was also a mama to my girls (won't go there) She raises the bar of what a mother should become and is! I love her so much. She lives on the other side of America and so its hard on me I wish I could've raised our girls closer to Grandmas House :-) My mom is a gift giver she's always sending love pakages our way and with in the pkg. I alway remember her fragrance. She is a beautiful women and a sucessful one as well!! Happy Mothers Day Momma....miss you.

Upper Body Weight Training

Saturday, May 8, 2010

May 8th 2010 Running Blog

"Find a new trail, a different town, a place you've never been before to run." - Jason Karp, Ph.D., coach and exercise physiologist

Saturdays are always up in the air. Never planned or scheduled, we just do Saturdays but we never really know what the "do" is? Unless however, we race! Other than that...never know what'll happen on that day.

Well, everything that happened today was somehow a reason I couldn't run. I ended up babysitting little kids from EARLY morning to after lunch. I took them to a new running trail. It had a park thought I could knock out two birds with one stone ;-) Nope! I had totally forgotten what it was like to have little kids! So, we walked the dogs and played at the park, but dang it! I wanted to run so bad! I knew about this park but never ran in it or anything...I didn't run then. They must of renovated it cuz it looked so awesome! Very excited about going back :-D
I thought Boling Park they were having an Indian Nation Pow Wow so I thought I'll go there this evening when everything is ending and go run there, nope its closed to runners and walkers for the whole week end. Thats ok I'm all for heritage stuff and we hung out there watching them do cerimonial dances but once again I was like dang it!
Had little other odds and ends throughout my day I needed to take care of so...nope, didn't run today. But I'm still happy about finding new trails to run! Ha! I'm already planning in my head how I'm gonna run them hehe :-)

Oh you know what else was funny? I got dressed in my running clothes waiting to run all day haha, I guess if I sleep in them I'll be ready to roll out of bed and run, now that sounds like a Plan!!

Didn't Run

Friday, May 7, 2010

May 7th 2010 Running Blog

"Cross-country was invented so water would taste good." - Unknown

hahaha just thought that was so funny cuz for me it is so true!!

Today I spent 9 hrs walking around and riding rollercoasters at Six Flags! Just me and my girls for Mothers Day :-) Thats my kind of present!! We had so much fun! Fortunately, it was also Homeschool Day there and so we got to on all the rollercoasters multiple times cuz there weren't a whole lot of people, yeah! Way fun!! I'm pretty sure in nine hours a couple miles were put it somewhere, maybe between the Goliath and the Super Man ride?

Six Flags

Thursday, May 6, 2010

May 6th 2010 Running Blog

"I do believe in fairies, I do, I do! I do believe in fairies, I do, I do!" - Peter (Peter Pan movie 2003)

I know I'm not a fairy but 4 turned into 5 today because someone believed I could. Thank You Janet :-) It suddenly became to me, "I do believe in Toni, I do, I do! I do believe in Toni, I do, I do!" This is her motivational motto - Why do 4 when you can do 5? ;)

Boling Park
5 Miles
Oh ya, it was a pleasant run to!

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

May 5th 2010 Running Blog

"Tell the truth and run" Yugoslov Proverb

The truth is.....instead of running I got a pedicure....trying to forget my day yesterday....bad huh?

However, I did feel bad so I did a weight lifting track set up by my husband for cross training...OUCH!! I think I'll go run!!

Upper body weight lifting

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

May 4th 2010 Running Blog

"David encouraged and strengthened himself in the Lord his God." 1 Samuel 30:6 (Amplified Bible)

Today was too weird!! Did NOT like it at all!! I will Go so far to say the first 3 miles (I've never said this) I hated!! I did!! I think it was a combination of alot of things. It was awful...I was getting so mad. I did feel some relief on the 4th mile and actually kicked somethings in gear and ran. I started wheezing which I am proud of cuz it showed I was doing something but had to run and get water then I sat for a minute and I told Kailah, "you know it would be annoying to push past 3 miles and get some victory over #4 to stop here when I wanted to do 5" So I did one last mile which came to 5 but MAN! I had to fight to get to it! Do you know when I did #5 it was easy! How odd.

You know what else helped me get through? I feel very emotional about this, this is a first. I just felt very strong in my spirit almost like an internal audible sound, "David encouraged himself in the Lord" At that point I started speaking out loud so I could hear my own voice (for the first 3 miles) Toni, you can do this. Toni, you are doing great. Toni, you are not quitting, Good Job Toni, Keep going Toni and then I would say out loud again and again, Jesus is King, help me....I kept thinking of all these quotes about pushing through....that's how bad it was. I believe that when I encouraged myself in the Lord I had the strength to push forward cuz God knows I wanted to quit.

Boling Park
5 Miles

Monday, May 3, 2010

May 3rd 2010 Running Blog

"If you run, you are a runner. It doesn't matter how fast or how far. It doesn't matter if today is your first day or if you've been running for twenty years. There is no test to pass, no license to earn, no membership card to get. You just run." - John Bingham, running writer and speaker

Ok. did something different. Just went running. I think I may have done about three but I don't know? Kailah and I went into the woods and I don't know how to track that but we were out there for over an hour. But there were times we stopped to look around and figure where we were at exactly. It kinda just became a fun thing between us (playing) cuz I took her IPOD and started filming her run as I was running haha :-)

But at the end of today I am thankful we run because my other daughter Meghan had pre-tryouts for Volleyball and there is such a nervousness about making the team it totally takes the joy out of the game :-/ I wish she liked running. But I support and partisipate in everything she desires to do....I wish I could play volleyball, like a real game...I think I like to play with my kids is what I think!

Boling Park
3 Miles maybe??

Sunday, May 2, 2010

May 2nd 2010 Running Blog

"Once you are a runner, it's always there in the back of your head." - Bill Rodgers

Ya know...because of that fact, its hard to rest on your "rest days" However! It makes me look forward to Mondays :-)

Day of rest didn't run....but I thought about it ;-)

Saturday, May 1, 2010

May 1st 2010 Running Blog

"If I am still standing at the end of the race, hit me with a board and knock me down, because that means I didn’t run hard enough" - Steve Jones

This was my life today, haha sorta kinda ;-)

Today I was in a mega determination mode. I told Jeremy I didn't want him to wait for me and to run for real because I was going to run with him. In my mind I was totally going to do that, run my guts out expecting to fall over at 1/4th of a mile, (seriously.) I want to increase my speed for the Warrior Dash, so I won't hold him back. But inside I really thought I will fall over cuz I can't take that but that would be ok cuz it was a building block for me. Well, do you know what?? I totally went the whole way running!! At one mile I did stop to gasp for air but then started running again! There were times he was way ahead and I stopped to breathe but then I'd run harder to catch up with him :-)

haha now get this, I didn't know there was a race going on. We were running and about a 1/2 mile into it I started noticing markers. I thought, "thats odd? Maybe there is a race tomorrow?" Nope. About a mile after that, a group of people came from the woods running like all get out! I thought, "Man! They are good!" A little bit after that a huge group of people came out too. In the meantime I'm staying focused on Jeremy's feet. I would step as he stepped so our legs were insync. At one point I was wheezing...finally I could see the end and I picked up the pace so we were running together then around the bend towards the finish line I jetted! Totally beating him! He said later he let me...BOLOGNA!! Then here is where I start to I started to try to run so I could get my feet under me cuz my body was falling forward?? My whole body was shaking and I'm trying to lift my head and my feet up under me so I don't fall over. It was like suddenly there was no lower part of Toni, couldn't feel nothing?!?! So I'm looking around to get to Jeremy, he's too far behind and I'm like oh God! So I try to stumble to this guy so I don't fall on my face (scared & getting embarrassed.) Then right before I hit I was able to stand, very wobbly but I could lift up. So I did try my very hardest!! Thank God my face didn't hit the ground! I kept thinking please don't let my knee caps hit the ground...PLEASE!! But somewhere in all that I ended up in a race :-) No one can "hit me with a board" that's for dang sure!!

I also found out afterwards there was a running club out there too! I had wondered, did I feel their energy or something? Then I thought whatever! I kept up with Jeremy! Hahaha!! Yeah!! This day finally, I need to beat him all the way MuHuHuHaHa (evil grin... squinty eyes...wringing my hands...) haha, I love it! Anyways, when I was able to compose myself, I met the leaders of the group and I'm gonna join them!! I'm so happy about that! Jeremy and I are going to join, we've been looking for a running group for a while now, we're trying to surround ourselves with other runners. The group is called, "Foothills Running Club." Oh and you know what else? Whoever organized this race didn't do a very good job in marking it or laying it all out cuz ALOT of the runners didn't know where to go and were asking us. We saw runners going in all kinds of places. I knew that bunches of them did go the wrong way. But this all explains why there were so many cars in the parking lot :-)

Boling Park
3 Miles